Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated February 18, 2021

At Godesburg Financial Publishing, Inc. (“we”, “us”, “our”), we understand the importance of keeping your personal information secure. We value your trust in us to respect your privacy and use that information carefully and thoughtfully.

This Privacy Policy is to explain how we collect, use and share your information obtained from our website www.godesburgfinancialpublishing.com (“website”), other software applications, publications, webinars, and emails (“services”).

We get your information in essentially one of three ways…

  1. You provide the information to us voluntarily. This could be by completing an order form to purchase one of our publications or products… or by signing up to receive materials such as a free report or other emailed content. Another example would be your providing us with your cell number to receive SMS messages related to alerts or upcoming events. Or perhaps information about your interests given on a call with a customer support agent.
  2. We collect information about you from your activity on our website and over email When you use our website, information like your IP address and location, the browser you use and the URL you came from may be tracked (more on the use of “cookies” below). We may log your activity to gauge the usability of our site and the relevancy of our services to you. We may then use that information to provide you with more content related to your specific interests. In tracking your email behavior, we hope to better customize your experience with our services.
  3. We receive information from other sources. When working with partners, we may place a tracking pixel or cookies to identify behavioral patterns with our services. Our partners may do the same when you visit our website, or click on an email, to customize advertising to your preferences.

Why we collect this information…

The collection of your data allows us to better understand the interests of our subscribers and visitors to our website. We use this knowledge to improve the quality of our website and other services.

Our use of cookies…

Cookies allow us to collect information by placing a tiny bit of data onto your hard drive when you visit our website. In this way, the website can recognize your computer when you return and authorize access to your services. And we can follow your interests as you use the website to better cater to them.

Please Note: You can disable the ability of all websites you visit to leave cookies on your hard drive. More information can be found here: https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

How we use your data for business purposes over the last 12 months…

As indicated above, this information may be obtained from various sources including: the consumer (you), service providers, third parties and consumer data resellers.

Business PurposeCategories of Personal Information
Fulfillment of product subscriptionsPersonal and online identifiers such as first name, last name, email address, username, and phone number Physical address
Optimization and Personalization of website and contentPersonal and online identifiers such as first name, last name, email address, username, and phone number Electronic network or internet activity and information such as browser identity and history, as well as website, email address, and advertisement interactions
Security of website and consumer account informationPersonal and online identifiers such as first name, last name, email address, username, and phone number Electronic network or internet activity and information such as browser identity and history, as well as website, email address, and advertisement interactions Geolocation or network information such as IP address
Website administration and operationsPersonal and online identifiers such as first name, last name, email address, username, and phone number Electronic network or internet activity and information such as browser identity and history, as well as website, email address, and advertisement interactions
Marketing of products and servicesPersonal and online identifiers such as first name, last name, email address, username, and phone number Physical address Electronic network or internet activity and information such as browser identity and history, as well as website, email address, and advertisement interactions Inferences based on purchase activity and tracked online behavior regarding characteristics and preferences
AdvertisingPersonal and online identifiers such as first name, last name, email address, username, and phone number Electronic network or internet activity and information such as browser identity and history, as well as website, email address, and advertisement interactions Physical address Geolocation or network information such as IP address Inferences based on purchase activity and tracked online behavior regarding characteristics and preferences
Consumer researchPersonal and online identifiers such as first name, last name, email address, username, and phone number Electronic network or internet activity and information such as browser identity and history, as well as website, email address, and advertisement interactions Physical address Geolocation or network information such as IP address Inferences based on purchase activity and tracked online behavior regarding characteristics and preferences Education level


Categories of service providers to which we may share your information…

  • Third-party providers of data verification services, website security services, data collection, analytics and processing services.
  • Content delivery providers and ad network/servers.
  • Any government regulatory or law enforcement agency that requires such disclosure in relation to an applicable law or regulation.
  • As part of a corporate merger, sale or acquisition, or other transfer of assets, including a bankruptcy proceedings.

Categories of other third parties to which we may “sell” your personal information…

Please note: Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) guidelines, some of the data shared is considered a “sale” even though nothing of monetary value is exchanged. This includes ad platforms/servers and marketing analytics providers.

The business purposes of this include:

  • Marketing: Allows us to customize offers of our products to your preferences on our website and elsewhere
  • Advertising: Allows us to produce relevant ads presented in the best way possible for your interest
  • Research: Helps us to understand your interests and discover better ways to fulfill your services and attract new subscribers

California residents’ rights regarding the collection of personal information…

If you are a resident of California, you may exercise the following rights regarding your personal data by calling us at 321-888-3961 or emailing us at feedback@godesburgfinancialpublishing.com. (Please include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the subject line.)

  • The right to know the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell about you; the categories of sources from which we collected your personal information; our purposes for collecting or selling your personal information; the categories of your personal information that we have either sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and the categories of third parties with which we have shared personal information.
  • The right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you or maintain about you.
  • The right to opt-out of our sale(s) of your personal information. Please note that if you opt-out of certain types of sales, we will be unable to provide you with the services that rely on such sales.
  • The right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

Nevada residents’ rights regarding the collection of personal information…

If you are a resident of Nevada, you may exercise certain rights regarding disclosure of your personal data by calling us at 321-888-3961 or emailing us at feedback@godesburgfinancialpublishing.com. (Please include “Nevada Privacy Rights Request” in the subject line.)

If you no longer wish us to share your mailing information for marketing by third parties and you are not a resident of California or Nevada…

Please contact us at feedback@godesburgfinancialpublishing.com (include “Privacy Policy” in the subject line) with your request for us to no longer have your information available to third parties for their marketing.

Regarding third-party services and websites…

Links on our websites or in our emails from third parties are beyond our control and are in no way our responsibility (this includes but is not limited to social media plug-ins). To learn of the data practices of those companies, please refer to their privacy policies.

Regarding the protection of your data…

We are committed to protecting personal information to the best of our abilities with the latest security technology.

Unfortunately, in the fast-moving world of cyber intrusion, we cannot guarantee to keep all data safe from all threats.

Regarding users under the age of 16…

Our website and services are intended for the persons of 16 years or older. By using this website, you are agreeing to meet this requirement. If you are under the age of 16, you must get permission from a guardian before submitting any personal information on our website or in our services.

If you no longer wish to receive our emails…

If you no longer wish to receive emails from a specific list, simply go to the bottom of that email and select the “unsubscribe” link.

Please note: If that list has a paid fulfillment, your subscription will not be interrupted. Rather, you will only be unsubscribed from marketing emails.

Regarding changes or updates to this privacy policy…

As legal requirements change or our technology evolves, we will update these policies (see “last updated” at the top of the page). If any revision has a material impact on your personal information and our management of its aspects, we will announce the change via email and on our website.

Contact us with any concerns regarding your personal data…

You can call us at 321-888-3961 or email us at feedback@godesburgfinancialpublishing.com. (Please include “Privacy Policy Question” in the subject line.)

Or write us at:

Godesburg Financial Publishing, Inc.
251 Little Falls Drive
Wilmington, DE 19808